Thursday, 27 March 2014


What is that?
That was a question we all had in our heads when we received the email invitation.
Well, we're about to find out!

We were heading to the iconic Mariott Hotel for the event but not without taking some outfit pictures first! ;)

Here's mine!
Went for a floral blazer over white bottoms for a Spring florals look! 

My lovely companion for the evening; Melissa Jane and her OOTD!

The gorgeous poolside of Mariott Hotel!
Doesn't the pool and all the lounge chairs look so inviting??
Can I please stay here?!?!

View of Orchard Residences atop of yet another modern icon; Ion Orchard
I think the only down side to the evening was the weather as it was rather overcast and it looked like it was gonna rain...
It really rained shortly after. 
So pretty that we can't resist taking pics by the poolside!

And the presentation on what INFLUR was began!
INFLUR is actually a site for anybody who has a blog or any one who creates "content".
It uses an algorithm to determine the level of influence you have and you get to progress from there.
They basically work to reward content creators via the different levels of influence and tiers of influencers.
Being a content creator just got more rewarding cos once you progress to the "Elite Influencer" tier, you get selected to represent various brands or even get exclusive invites to their events!
You will also get rewarded in terms of cash rewards or other forms of tangible rewards.
So put your creativity to good use by joining INFLUR today!

The different tiers of influencers
- Elite Influencers
- Respected Influencers
- Popular Influencers
- Basic Influencers

INFLUR'S co-founder Clara giving the presentation 

Light refreshments at the event included canapés and macarons.

Other presentation for the night included one from their partners, Laneige!

The introduction to the BB Cushion from Laneige!
Though I've wanted to try out BB cushion, there are simply so many around so it's pretty hard for me to actually just choose one.
Really glad that INFLUR tied up with Laneige to share this highly raved product with all of us that evening. :)

Anyway, today's introduction was about their BB Cushion!
Who loves Song Hae Kyo?
I think she's one of the most gorgeous looking Korean actresses ever!
She's the spokesperson for Laneige and you just can't take your eyes off her!
I'm very straight but she's just so gorgeous *fan girl moment* >.<   

Worried that it may not suit your skin tone?
Fret not!
There are 4 shades to choose from to ensure you get the closest match to you skin tone!  

Why is this BB Cushion reccommended?
Here's why!

1) It provides Brightening Effects 
through their breakthrough technology;
Mela-Crusher Ingredients!
Everyone knows how our skin get darker through daily exposure to the sun and elements leading to an increase in melanin production thus making our skin appear dull, sallow and lifeless... :( 
This BB Cushion from Laneige has got these unique ingredients that will actually "digest" melanin and a whole of of other toxins, waste and impurities that are the main causes of yellowish/sallow skin.

Mela-Crusher ingredients include:
- Truffle Yeast Extracts
- Green Tea Extracts
- Vitamin B3(Niacinamide)

2) It is very Moisturizing
It has a unique hydration technology that utilizes a hydro-mineral suspension through their Optimal Mineral Water to provide deep and long lasting hydration to our skin!

3) It provides a Soothing Effect
Can you imagine that you're out in a super hot and sunny day and you feel parched, your skin feels heated up and all you have to do is to apply this BB cushion and it will cool and soothe your skin? 
How cool is that?!

4) It is water proof and sweat proof
5) Contains SPF50A+++ which makes it great for a sunscreen 
6) Provides good coverage

I can't wait to try this product out!
My best friend gave me another one of their highly raved product; Water Sleeping Pack for my birthday last year and since then, it has been my ultimate solution to dry peeling skin; a problem for people with combination/oily skin like myself :/
You know, oily T-zone, rather dry on the sides of the face.
My problem was really the edges of my mouth where the "smile creases" are.
They tend to get really dry and will even start to peel in the middle of the day despite putting on a hydrating moisturizer and serum before makeup!
My solution? 
I'd apply the water sleeping pack to bed and the next morning? 
No more dryness, only hydrated skin!


After the event, we stayed around to mingle before heading for dinner at Popeye's!

Here with gorgeous Melissa 

With beauty blogger, Naomi Liu (@naomilovebunny)

With bloggers Naomi Liu, Agri Velt, Jenny and Melissa.

Thank you for the the invitation to this INFLUR Launch event at the iconic Marriott Hotel on Orchard Road!
You can check out their website here:
They've gone LIVE! 

Tuesday, 25 March 2014

[OUTFIT] In The Mood For Red

This outfit is created by mixing and matching simple pieces and keeping the focus on RED!
I fell in love with this floral printed blouse the moment I laid my eyes on it and I knew I had to get it! 
Its perfect for days where I don't really want to think too much and just pair with almost any bottom. 
Love the vintage floral prints on this one!
For this look, I paired it with an asymmetrical hem skirt with lace details from Forever 21,
accessorized with a red beaded necklace from Lovisa to bring out the RED in the blouse and make my outfit POP!
Completed my outfit with simple studded black sandals from Charles & Keith and my red bag from LaPalette.
Been carrying my red soldier bag from LaPalette quite a bit recently...
if you follow my instagram, you will realise that! 
Haha...maybe its cos of the colour? 

I just love how it instantly adds colour to any outfit.
Anyway, here are more pictures! 

Photos taken by my mom!

Have a lovely midweek!

Monday, 17 March 2014

Get Snap, Blingo! Project Launch by VanityTrove

Went to the Get, Snap, Blingo! Project Launch on 5th March.
I was pleasantly surprised when I received an invitation to a beauty event since I usually blog more about my outfits and gastronomy escapades.
What really attracted me to this event was the colourful invitation poster and the theme;
Modern Hippie Chic!
First thought that came to my mind?
How fun it'll be to dress to the theme and it will also be so cool to see many fashionistas all decked in boho chic!

Take a look at the very colourful invitation poster!
But this was my first beauty event so naturally I felt kinda nervous cos I didn't know what to expect and I didn't know anyone...
*butterflies in stomach*
But I was so glad to meet Jerlene on the way to Zouk :)

Wow, the dance floor at Zouk transformed into a beauty haven!
Look at the super cute Unicorn balloon sculpture! :)

Attempt at taking a mirror selfie with Jerlene of MusicalHouses,
one of the first people I met at the event or rather while walking to the event!

The DIY gelish station by The Pink Room!
Many girls were trying their hand at doing their own gelish manicure so it was pretty crowded hehe~

Yummy cakes from Emicakes!

Eggless options for lacto-ovo vegetarians

All entries entitled us to a drink so we took a break from all the activities to grab a drink.
In case some of you are wondering am I drinking alcohol?
Nope, that's coke light.
Anyway, while taking a breather, we spotted Rachel Kum, the founder of Rachel K Cosmetics and skincare line!
Talk about being starstruck!
I love her line of cosmetics and skin care especially the "See The Difference" serum!
I really SEE the difference from days where I apply and days where I get alittle bit lazy :P
We asked the bartender to help us get a shot with Rachel and it turned out rather dark...
But then again, I can't expect much from a dimly lit location!
This is already the brighter shot of the two I got.
Maybe I should consider getting a new point and shoot semi-pro?

She's really tall and slim in person and not forgetting gorgeous and friendly too!

I edited the exposure of the picture but the pic is still super grainy!
But at least we got a pic with the beautiful Rachel K, Yay! :)

There was a game going on that night, 
we were given a game card with tasks for us to complete and the winners stand to win very attractive prices like a staycation at Quincy Hotel, 
luxury bag from Reebonz and so on...
The emcee getting ready with Mr Bunny to announce the winners of the GSB challenge!

Some of the other lovely people I met at the event :)

With June, Ena, Zean, Vera & Melissa :)

With lovely Melissa, Jerlene & Yina!

We met Sophie Willocq too! :)

With Francesca Tan!
I just watched the Elite Models Singapore show on tv, 
seeing her in person was kinda cool haha~

With Shenny :)
Don't you just love her headband?
So boho chic!

Gorgeous ladies Samantha, Ashley & Melissa

Photo credits to

With gorgeous Melissa Jane of

With Hui Shan! 

With the smokin' hot Kathleen Kong!

With super cute ChristyFrisbee!
Believe it or not, we met cos I was in love with her blouse and asked for this photo!

Photo credits to
Group shot but you can't see me cos I'm too short! 
Spot the fingers?

What I Wore:
Outfit Planning for the event!
Decided to go with this colourful babushka doll printed chiffon mini dress layered with a studded black vest, both I've had for years hahaha! 
Ahhh...treasures you've long forgotten about till you go on a treasure hunt through your closet!
Completed my look with opaque tights from Topshop, felt fedora from Rubi, Coach Sling bag and Jefferey Campbell inspired Litas!
I'm still contemplating if I should get the authentic ones though...
Should I?? :/

And since I didn't manage to get good outfit shots at the event earlier, took some during supper instead! :)
By "good outfit shots" I mean with acceptable lighting, I look proportionate and visible outfit details.
These are some of the minimum criteria for me when I take outfit photos :) 

Wearing the rings Alex bought me :)

Here's a peek at what's inside the goodie bag from the event! 
Thank you VanityTrove for the generous goodies and the opportunity to meet and mingle with all the lovely ladies from the VT family!

Have a lovely Monday!